August 2015

Official Notice Of Meeting

SD CORN UTILIZATION COUNCIL &

SD CORN GROWERS ASSOCIATION

Board of Directors

Monday, August 24, 2015

At the SD Corn Office

 

8:15 AM Executive Board Meeting

*Keith Alverson, Troy Knecht, Doug Noem, Reno Brueggeman, Justin Davis and Ryan Wagner

 SDCUC & SDCGA Board of Directors Full Board Meeting

8:45 AM

AGENDA

8:45 AM            I.       Keith Alverson will call the meeting to order for the SDCGA

                                    Reno Brueggeman will call the meeting to order for the SDCUC

                                    Pledge of Allegiance

Approval of agenda, minutes and financials for both organizations       

9:00 AM         II.       Wetlands Mitigation Banking Framework/Pilot Project discussion with

                                    David Patrick of Eco Assets Management

10:00 AM       III.       Break

10:15 AM       IV.       Matt McCaulley – Legislative Update

11:15 AM       V.        Senator Jim Peterson and Rep. Lee Qualm – Actual Use          

12:15 PM       VI.       Lunch

1:00 PM         VII.      Ty Eschenbaum, SD Dept of Ag – Poultry Expansion

2:00 PM         VIII.    Doug Noem – Corn Vision 20/20 Presentation 

2:20 PM            IX.     Board Updates:

  • USGC Delegates Meeting – Ryan Wagner – Trip Report Submitted
  • SDSU Update – Reno and Keith
  • STB Roundtable/Rail Reform Bill – Keith Alverson
  • Governor’s Ag Summit – Reno Brueggeman
  • ACE Annual Meeting – Troy Knecht
  • Saline/Sodic Soil Meeting – Justin Davis
  • Transportation Summit Meeting – Jim Burg
  • NCGA Corn Board Meeting – Keith Alverson – Trip Report Submitted
  • NCGA Leadership Academy – Jeremiah Freidel

3:00 PM            X.         Corn Congress Updates:

  • Justin Davis
  • Jim Burg – Trip Report Submitted
  • Keith Alverson – Trip Report Submitted
  • Scott Sperry
  • Reno Brueggeman
  • Mark Gross
  • Steve Masat
  • Jeremiah Freidel – Trip Report Submitted
  • Doug Noem – Trip Report Submitted
  • Troy Knecht – Trip Report Submitted                               

 3:45 PM        XI.        Lisa Updates:

  • AUSD Meeting
  • Water Quality Update/Chris Hay
  • NRCS Water Person
  • STB Rail Reallocation
  • Action Team Applications      

     4:15 PM     XII.     Teddi Updates:

  • Gator Raffle Tickets
  • SDCGA Grant
  • Sioux Empire Fair Update
  • Growing On Meetings
  • Bylaws/Resolutions
  • Commodity Classic Attendees
  • AgriCap Update
  • High School Athletics Update
  • Christmas Party

     5:00 PM    XIII.     Adjourn